Monday, May 21, 2007
[…] Just saying something is so does not necessarily make it so. I see nothing in the article to make me conclude that such actions have "continued absolutely uninterrupted". I'm willing to look at evidence that so states, but I don't see any yet. My mind is open on the subject, but you have to show me on what your conclusion is based.

Sincerely,
Scott

http://individualsovereignty.blogspot.com/

12:49 AM  
Blogger Scott Haley said...

Here is 12 USC 95(b)---

"(b)(1) In the event of natural calamity, riot, insurrection, war,

or other emergency conditions occurring in any State whether caused

by acts of nature or of man, the Comptroller of the Currency may

designate by proclamation any day a legal holiday for the national

banking associations located in that State. In the event that the

emergency conditions affect only part of a State, the Comptroller

of the Currency may designate the part so affected and may proclaim

a legal holiday for the national banking associations located in

that affected part. In the event that a State or a State official

authorized by law designates any day as a legal holiday for

ceremonial or emergency reasons, for the State or any part thereof,

that same day shall be a legal holiday for all national banking

associations or their offices located in that State or the part so

affected. A national banking association or its affected offices

may close or remain open on such a State-designated holiday unless

the Comptroller of the Currency by written order directs otherwise.

(2) For the purpose of this subsection, the term "State" means

any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the

Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam,

the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the

Pacific Islands, or any other territory or possession of the United

States."